fbpx

Best Benefits of Frankincense Oil for Health and How to Use

0 103

Best Benefits of Frankincense Oil for Health and How to Use

Best Benefits of Frankincense Oil for Health and How to Use
Frankincense oil has been used in perfumery since ages, why? Well, because its aroma is believed to have powers to please the ancient Egyptian Gods too.
Frankincense oil has been sought after on the Arabian Peninsula and in North Africa for more than 5000 years and has a history as rich as the men and women who used it. It also has a mention in the Bible, it was one of the three gifts given to the newborn baby Jesus. Frankincense is also known as olibanum and is an aromatic resin (dried sap) obtained from trees of the genus Boswellia. This genus also hosts a large number of other trees known for their fragrant resin. This tree is primarily found in southern Arabia, Yemen, Oman, etc. The famed frankincense oil is used in many cosmetics and pharmaceutical products.

Frankincense Oil

Frankincense essential oil is produced through steam distillation of the tree resin or sap. Its cost and quality depend upon the availability of the sap, its method of harvest, and the process of distillation. The fragrance of the oil also depends upon these features, it could be sweet, woody, fresh, or balsamic. The bark of the tree is cut and the sap is allowed to dry on the tree before it’s collected, cleaned, and distilled. The chief chemical components of this oil include monoterpenesketonessesquiterpenes, etc. The oil is light yellow in color and is very thin inconsistency.

Frankincense Oil for Skin

Being therapeutic in nature, frankincense essential oil contains powerful antiseptic and astringent properties that have proved to be very beneficial in skincare products. These properties have healing properties that prevent the skin from breaking out, diminishing blemishes and scars, also helps to control infection, restores the skin’s pH balance, and its cytophylactic properties helps to improve skin tone and skin condition, keeping wrinkles and sun damage at bay. The oil is available in medical as well as aroma stores. One can either massage skin with a few drops of oil, blend it with bath oils or massage oils, or mix a few drops in lotions and creams to enhance their healing and moisturizing value. It is very useful in erasing stretch marks too.

Frankincense Oil Benefits

Frankincense oil has many rejuvenating properties that make it an excellent tonic. It boasts of general health by conditioning the respiratory, digestive, and excretory systems. It also helps the nervous system to function better by having a calming effect on the mind through a massage, helping one to combat anxiety, stress, and nervousness. It has also been used in Ayurvedic medicines to treat arthritis and conditions. Modern medicine too has found its active compounds to help in treating arthritis. The boswellic acids present in it improve blood supply and lower the risk of inflammation. Its carminative properties prevent the formation of gas, acidity, and relieves the digestive system of problems associated with it. Being antiseptic helps to speed the healing process of all wounds, cuts, and bruises. It also helps to maintain proper menstrual cycles. Read more frankincense uses.
Frankincense oil uses and benefits are numerous, however, caution must be taken, as frankincense oil side effects especially when used indiscriminately can cause damage to the body. Its use must be completely avoided by pregnant and lactating women, as well as on infants and young children. Although the long-term side effects have very little scientific backing, herbalists believe that it can cause skin irritation and must be always used with carrier oil.

Frankincense Essential Oil Uses

The uses of frankincense essential oil are:

  • Frankincense essential oil has a calming and soothing effect on the mind. Hence, it helps in
    meditation techniques for anxiety and also aids in deep breathing exercises. It is due to this reason that this oil is very popular in aromatherapy.
  • It clears the respiratory tract and lungs of mucus and provides relief in a number of respiratory diseases like asthma, laryngitis, bronchitis, shortness of breath, and even cough and cold.
  • It eases heavy periods and has a calming effect during labor.
  • It is generally good for the urinary tract and the uterus. Frankincense essential oil regulates the production of estrogen. Hence, it prevents the formation of tumors and cysts in the uterus of postmenopausal women.
  • Frankincense essential oil speeds up the production of digestive juices in the stomach and also facilitates the elimination of waste by promoting peristaltic movement in walls of the intestine. Hence, frankincense essential oil has an overall positive effect on one’s digestive health.
  • This essential oil also prevents the formation of excess gas in the stomach. In effect, it prevents associated problems like pain in the stomach, chest, and abdomen along with abdominal bloating and discomfort.
  • Frankincense essential oil is also a natural diuretic. It promotes urination, thus facilitating the loss of excess water, sodium, uric acid, and other toxins from the body.
  • Frankincense essential oil has astringent properties. It can be applied to minor cuts, scrapes, and bruises to reduce redness and pain.
  • Frankincense essential oil is good for skin as well. It controls oil production in oily skin and is particularly useful for older mature skin. It can be used with base cream or lotion for improving general skin health and tone.
  • Frankincense essential oil also promotes healing. While washing the wound, add a few drops of the oil to water. This oil also prevents scarring on the skin. It can also be used to treat cracked skin or bed sores. The oil, however, needs to be appropriately diluted before being used to wash wounds.
  • Rub some frankincense essential oil on gum, glue or strong adhesives to remove them from any surface, even skin.

The diverse uses of frankincense essential oil come from the fact that this oil blends well with other aromatherapy oils. It mixes particularly well with other ‘wood’ oils such as cedar-wood oil, fir oil, spruce oil, and sandalwood oil. The various therapeutic uses of frankincense essential oils have been known for long. This is the reason why this oil was held in high regard in older times. It is believed, that in ancient times frankincense essential oil was as precious as gems.

Pure frankincense essential oil is expensive, so make sure you purchase it only from a reputed dealer and use it only after consultation with your doctor.


Follow us: FacebookTwitterInstagramPinterest

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More