Helichrysum: The Chemistry of the Greatest Pain Reliever and Regenerative Essential Oil

Helichrysum: The Chemistry of the Greatest Pain Reliever and Regenerative Essential Oil

Helichrysum Essential Oil by Synergy Essentials

Helichrysum is one of our favorite essential oils, as it has immediate, profound pain relieving and healing effects for most folks who use it.

The particular species of Helichrysum italicum, also known as Everlasting or Immortelle (and sometimes even “Italian” Helichrysum), is the most broadly therapeutic of the 500 Helichrysum species — and the subspecies (spp) of serotinum is considered particularly special. (This Helichrysum is the oil produced by Synergy Essentials.)

The reason for its multiple, fast actions has to do with the chemistry of the oil, which is rich in highly bioactive compounds, that when applied to the skin, get absorbed into the site very quickly and go to work. Helichrysum has the properties of being anti-inflammatory, anti-spasmodic, and regenerative all in the same oil. Many people are really truly amazed at not only how well it works, but how fast as well.

Inflammation Reduction

The anti-inflammatory effects can be attributed to the curcumenes present in the oil. Curcumenes have recently been very prominent in the field of natural nutrition, as the extract of the spice Tumeric, called ‘curcumin’ has become popular as an anti-inflammatory supplement. Helichrysum italicum species contain a significant quantity of ‘gamma’ curcumin, providing an excellent anti-inflammatory effect.

A Relaxing Agent to An Injury or Inflamed Area

Helicrysum contains a natural chemical called ‘neryl acetate’ which acts to relax cramped muscles and even seems to do this on a cellular level. Imagine where an injury has just occurred: the area tightens up to protect itself, yet this slows the healing process.. Many Helichryum italicum essential oils are contained in the range of 5% to 15% neryl acetate. The essential oil of the serotinum sub-species contains in the range of 25% to 50% neryl acetate, with any amount over 30% being considered a very high-quality oil.

A Unique Regenerative and Safe Ketone for Wound Healing

Related Posts

The Best Benefits of Cranberries For Health

Related Post

You’ll see Helichrysum in nearly every formula for healing skin and scar reduction. It contains a group of ketones called “Italidones”, which stimulate tissue regeneration. Typically, ketones can be toxic, and should only be used with caution (as in Sage or Hyssop essential oils).

However, those in Helichrysum are safe for use, and the oil is often employed “neat” meaning without a carrier oil. For wound healing, it is best to first allow the injury to close (if it had been bleeding, as Helichrysum is also an anti-coagulant), then utilize a blend containing a wound-healing carrier oil, such as Tamanu oil and Virgin Coconut (these two mixed together to make an amazing healing combination.)

A Unique Oil for Anti-Aging Skin Care

Because of this regenerative feature, a small amount of Helichrysum is an excellent choice for skin care blends where one is wishing to improve skin texture. The concentration should be much less than that used in cases of traumatic injury — more on the scale of 1/2 to 1% of the total blend. Still, Tamanu and Coconut oils are great choices here as well.

Sample Recipes

For healing wounds without scarring, use for each ounce of the total formula:

  • 35 drops Helichrysum
  • 12 drops of either Calendula OR
  • 25 drops of Sea Buckthorn and fill the rest of the 1 ounce (30ml) bottle up with Tamanu oil, and preferably 50:50
  • Tamanu and Coconut. For injuries that are bruised, not open cuts, use 3 times the amount of Helichrysum, plus 20 drops of Ginger CO2 and Frankincense Carteri CO2 oils for extra inflammation relief.

For Anti-Aging Skin Care:

Look at oils such as Sea Buckthorn, Carrot Root, Frankincense, Rosehip ‘Total’ CO2, and of course, Helichrysum. Seek carrier oils that best suit your skin’s needs, and go ahead and practice blending! It’s fun to do, and very rewarding. THE MOST important tip is to keep the total amount of essential oils around 3% (that’s about 95 drops per ounce) or LESS in your blend.

The essential oils are powerful, and we’ve always found “less is more” when we’ve tried to blend for ourselves thinking “this is good, more must be better”! A little investigation will go a long way, and you’ll find pre-made skin care blends on our site as well under the “Therapeutic Blends” section.

We hope you enjoy this, and please feel free to ask any questions that may help you personally make the best use of this “aroma-medicine”.

Biophytopharm: an Expert writer on Phytotherapy, aromatherapy, essential oils, and aromatic plants, and different uses for Women beauty and general Health, Have a Master On Phytogenetic resources and Phytotherapy
Related Post