Jojoba : Basic Oils for Aromatherapy

0
15
2 of 2

Table of Contents

Jojoba as an Oil

The jojoba plant produces a substance which is more reminiscent of wax than oil. Although it is commonly referred to as jojoba oil, some aromatherapists refer to it simply as jojoba or jojoba wax; whatever you call it, it is all the same product. A point to note on pronunciation: Ho-ho-ba.

The seeds of the jojoba plant are crushed to obtain jojoba oil. Jojoba oil is commonly used as a carrier oil in aromatherapy for essential oils, although it does possess therapeutic properties of its own; it maintains a long shelf life and its chemical make-up changes little even in extreme temperatures of hot or cold. If it becomes solid, leave it standing at room temperature, and you will notice it change back to liquid form naturally as it warms up.

Chemical constituents of jojoba include saturated fatty acids (palmitic acid, stearic acid, and arachidic acid), monosaturated fatty acids (oleic acid, palmitoleic acid), polyunsaturated fatty acids (linoleic acid, linolenic acid), and some fatty alcohol (docosanol, elcosanol, tetracosanol, octadecanol). It is one of the most stable and easily absorbed oils.

Aromatherapy Use of Jojoba

Today, jojoba is popular in the hair and skin care industry, particularly in the United States. Therapeutically speaking, jojoba oil is useful in the treatment of psoriasis, eczema, sun burn, skin care and in arthritis and rheumatism (due to the anti-inflammatory action of myristic acid in its make-up).1

Jojoba is used as a base oil for skin care and massage oils, as an ingredient in lotions, creams, and balms, as a natural perfume base (either as a roll-on or as part of a solid perfume base), and it is great to use with all age groups.

My motto, as an aromatherapist, is (when deciding which carrier oil to use), “If in doubt, use jojoba!”



Follow us: FacebookTwitterInstagramPinterestGoogle+

2 of 2

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.