Tolu Balsam – Medicinal Herbal Plants With Exotic Floral Fragrances
Tolu Balsam is a kind of medicinal herbal plant that commonly found in Venezuela, Columbia, Brazil, Peru, Bolivia, Argentina, and Paraguay.
Balsam of Tolu is the resinous secretion of Myroxylon balsamum. The resin, as well as the leaves and fruit, have been traditionally used by the people of Central America and South America to relieve coughs and asthma and to treat wounds. This herb medicinal plant has also known as Balsam of Peru because it was originally exported primarily from Peru although is no longer case. Nowadays, there are some exporters of Balsam of Tolu, the main of them are Venezuela, El Columbia, and Salvador.
In earlier times it was tribal groups from Mexico and Central America that used the leaves of Balsam of Tolu as natural healthcare to treat such common ailments as external wounds, asthma, colds, flu, and arthritis. Some native Indians used the bark in a powdered form as an underarm deodorant while others found it best for lung and cold ailments.
Another benefit uses of Balsam of Tolu as herbs medicinal healthcare which usually uses by those who originated in the rainforest tribes is they’re quite frequently treating some diseases such as abscesses, asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, headache, rheumatism, sores, sprains, tuberculosis, venereal diseases, and wounds.
Because of this medicinal herbal plant grew in popularity, it was the Europeans who wanted in on the action and soon the Germans were using it for pharmaceutical purposes as well. They found that Balsam of Tolu worked very well for antibacterial, antifungal, and antiparasitic purposes so they immediately started using it for such things as scabies, ringworm, lice, minor ulcerations, wounds, bedsores, and diaper rash.
Today, it is used very often in topical salves for the treatment of wounds, ulcers, and scabies. It can be found in hair tonics, antidandruff shampoos, feminine hygiene sprays and as a natural fragrance in soaps, detergents, creams, lotions, and perfumes. In the early 1800s, the United States wanted to utilize Balsam of Tolu as well but used it mainly for treatments as cough suppressants and respiratory aids used in cough lozenges and syrups, for sore throats, and as a vapor inhalant for respiratory distress.
The unique use of Balsam of Tolu which a lot of people loved is it has a vanilla like smell and taste. That’s why these herbs plant mostly used for flavoring cough syrups, soft drinks, confectioneries, and chewing gums. Balsam of Tolu is widely available now in the U.S. The essential oil distilled from the gum is sold in small bottles and used topically, in aromatherapy. The fragrance is considered to be healing and comforting. It is useful for meditation and relaxation which is why it has become so popular amongst the world of aromatherapy. Balsam of Tolu also has a very unique aroma which makes it excellent for exotic floral fragrances.
Generally, its topical use is recommended for eczema, skin rashes and skin parasites such as ringworm, scabies, and head lice. Balsam of Tolu is considered sensitizing oil which means that it is more likely to cause an allergic reaction to the skin or be a skin irritant than other herbal oils might be in people who are sensitive or commonly have allergies to plants and herbs.