Best Benefits and Uses Of Jasmine Essential Oil
Jasmine essential oil is known for its seductive and intoxicating fragrance for many centuries. The following article will cover some information on jasmine essential oil uses.
Jasmine is an evergreen plant that is a fragile climbing shrub. It can grow up to 10 meters in height with dark green leaves. What makes the jasmine plant desired by all is the small star-shaped flowers. These are picked at night as they have a really intense aroma during this time.
Jasmine is native to India and China and was introduced to Europe by the Moors who brought it to Spain. The name ‘Jasmine’ is from the Persian word ‘Yasmin’. Jasmine was used for medicinal purposes as well as an aphrodisiac and other ceremonial purposes by the Indians, Chinese, and Arabs. The wood was used to make rope stem in Turkey and jasmine tea was a favorite drink of the Chinese. In Indonesia, jasmine is popularly used as a garnish in many native recipes. Read on frankincense essential oil.
How to Jasmine Essential Oil Extraction
The Jasminum grandiflorum or ‘the king of flowers’ was one of the favorite jasmine plant varieties to produce the ‘oil of romance’ by the Arabs and Indians. It is said, that the Arab prince’s favorite wife used to take a bath and get massaged with the jasmine essential oil before visiting the prince for their intimate moments at night. The main jasmine essential oil benefits include aphrodisiac properties that have always been a part of love portions. Let us understand how jasmine essential oil is extracted.
Jasmine is hand-picked at night and an experienced picker can pick about 10,000 to 15, 000 blossoms per night. These blossoms are then used to produce oil by enfleurage or by solvent extraction. The process results in an absolute oil. In enfleurage, the flowers are left on top of a blend of fats that adsorb the fragrance and the old flowers are replaced by new flowers for a number of days.
This produces a pomade and the fats are removed with alcohol. The alcohol is then removed to produce an absolute that is jasmine oil. This is a long and laborious process that produces very little oil from many flowers. Therefore, jasmine essential oil is really expensive and frequently adulterated.
How to Use Jasmine Essential Oil
Jasmine is an essential oil that can be used for multiple purposes. It can be used to freshen up the home, make skin soft and smooth, or be applied to the skin as a natural perfume. Jasmine Essential Oil has many health benefits. It helps relieve stress and anxiety, boosts immune system functions, and can help with sleep disorders.
Jasmine Essential Oil is often used in beauty products because of its great scent. It is highly recommended that you follow the instructions on the bottle when applying jasmine essential oil to your body or using it as a beauty product.
Top Jasmine Essential Oil Uses
There are many jasmine essential oils used for uplifting the spirits of people suffering from depression, nervous exhaustion, and stress. It is used as an analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and carminative tonic. Jasmine essential oil uses also include clearing chest infections, coughs, etc. It is also used to treat liver cirrhosis, dysentery, and hepatitis in China. The root of the jasmine plant is also used to treat headaches, rheumatism, joint pain, and insomnia.
It is used in aromatherapy and blended with herbs like bergamot, Clary sage, frankincense, geranium, lemon balm, line, rose, sandalwood, etc. This helps in increasing the healing process of the body naturally. Jasmine essential oil uses in aromatherapy also helps encourage cell growth and skin elasticity. It is also used in healing minor to moderate burns.
You can read more on aromatherapy oils in the articles:
- Lavender Essential Oil
- Rose Essential Oil
- Lemon Essential Oil
What is Jasmine Essential Oil Benefits
The Jasmine essential oil benefits include reducing the intensity of labor pains, menstrual cramps, and sprains. It is also known for its calming and seductive properties. It is also found to be beneficial in cases of anxiety, stress, and skin conditions. It is also thought to help eczema caused due to stress. It is a good mood enhancer and calms fidelity nerves. It is also very beneficial for sensitive skin that gets red and itchy due to dryness. It soothes and calms the skin and is therefore added to many skin creams.
Jasmine essential oil is really expensive and can cost several thousand dollars per kilogram. Jasmine essential oil has been used for therapeutic and aphrodisiac purposes for hundreds of centuries. The fragrance of jasmine is a heady aroma that appeals to both sexes. Therefore, many tend to wear perfumes with a jasmine aroma. This was some information related to jasmine essential oil. I hope this article on jasmine essential oil benefits has helped you understand the uses of this expensive fragrant oil.