Table of Contents
Hot Oil Aromatherapy Treatment for Your Hair
With the onset of spring, we often start to think about how we’ve neglected our bodies during the winter months, bundled up in layers of clothing and not on public display that much! The same can be said about hair – throw on a winter hat, and we don’t have to think about the damage wind and indoor heating systems have done to our lovely, shiny hair.
I confess that I have let my hair be neglected recently and a visit to my hair salon has prompted me to write today’s post. A hot oil aromatherapy treatment with natural vegetable oils and essential oils can give your hair the deep conditioning it probably needs right now!
Vegetable Oils for Hair
Vegetable oils are great for restoring hair vitality and for adding gloss and shine to dry hair. The health of your hair is affected by a number of factors, including diet, stress and the environment. Vegetable oils have natural therapeutic benefits, depending on the type of vegetable oil. However, you need to make sure that you use cold pressed vegetable oils in preference to oils that have been exposed to excess heat in the manufacturing process; excess heat destroys many of the original benefits of the plant from which the oil is extracted from. Most store bought vegetable oils are not cold pressed; check with a reputable aromatherapy supplier for the best cold pressed vegetable oils.
Different Types of Vegetable Oils for Hair
There are various types of vegetable oils which you can use in a hot oil aromatherapy treatment. Three of my suggestions are:
Sweet almond (Prunis dulcis) oil. Sweet almond oil is relatively cheap to buy and is not a heavy oil. Almond oil is pale yellow in color. It contains a high percentage of mono and polyunsaturated fatty acids, in addition to vitamins such as A, B1, B2, and E.
Coconut (Cocos nucifera) oil. Coconut oil has traditionally been used in hair applications in tropical regions where it is said that the use of coconut oil prevents hair from turning gray in color . However, there is no concrete scientific evidence to support this theory. It is a popular ingredient in hair shampoos and treatments because of its lubricating properties. Unfractionated coconut oil is in fact sold at room temperature.
Jojoba (Simmondsia sinensis) oil. Jojoba oil is in fact a golden colored wax and will solidify in cold temperatures; it is composed of long chain fatty alcohols and esters formed from long chain fatty acids. It has a long shelf life. It is a little bit more expensive to buy than sweet almond or coconut oil but it is a good oil for conditioning dry hair. (click the next button to preview the next page)